New Year's Eve, overhyped or what?

I'm bored waiting for the big event to happen so might as well just ramble on about this day for the hell of it. Why is it that everyone goes nuts for new year's? Do they honestly change who they are in the coming year because of the day before the whole year or are people looking for another excuse to get trashed? I see a lot of people not even looking forward to the day, I never really have, I've had some pretty shitty new year's.

let's see:
in the last 5-6 years, I've either,
a) gone to a shitty party
b)spent money to go a shitty party
c)broken up with my girlfriend

So net benefit = not much

Maybe I'm being a pessimist, everything can't always end up to shit, maybe I'm just trying to justify the fact that this year I'm spending a shit load instead of just a normal regular amount and trying to make sense of it.

In other news I just ran 7km in -20C weather, that was fun, and I leave for NYC again in 2 days, and 2morrow's my dad's birthday, he's 52, and I'm 22, dang we're old, lol.

P.S. I was still drunk when I wrote the last blog, I guess I'm always drunk when I go on some random tangent, it seems to bring out sides of me that I don't see too often, meh, maybe I should continue writing in french, just cuz, maybe if I had real comments instead of advertisements

P.S.S. New Year's resolution, yes it's on here, to find someone...

Posted bySteve at 8:06 PM 2 comments Links to this post

Quelque chose de nouveau

Je vais ecrire ce blog dans la langue de ma province, de mes parents, de mon pays, pas de la place d'ou j'habite. Ce blog est la place ou je peux mettre toute mes penses, meme si ils sont toutes tout partout et je ne peux pas les comprendes moi-meme.
La pensee qui est sur cerveau pour la millionieme fois cette annee est c'est ou que j'appartient ou demere, c'est tu a new york, ou a montreal ou que je connais tout le monde, ou une autre place, comme londres, paris, ou au etats-unis dans le milieu de nulle part. Esti il y a 3-4 personnes qui me comprend ici a nyc, 4-5 a montreal, puis je suis trop independant pour vraiment faire confience dans quelqu'un de l'autre sexe, alros qu'est-ce que je vais faire. Ca c'est la question qui me honte depuis 2 annees deja, puis y'a personne qui peux la repondre sauf moi. Si il y a quelqu'un qui peux a) lire ca b) comprendre la situation que je suis dedans puis c) veux prendre le temps pour la repondre je suis ouvert :)

wow c'etait dur d'ecrire dans la langue que j'ai appris en premier, mais je dois faire ca de plus en plus, comme a chaque semaine, lol.

A tantot

steve

(Use babelfish to translate this if u need, http://babelfish.altavista.com/)

Posted bySteve at 2:04 AM 2 comments Links to this post

 
ss_blog_claim=df30a80aa7bf48a23dd85b6cff5720aa ss_blog_claim=df30a80aa7bf48a23dd85b6cff5720aa